Hot News

Aesthetic Surgery Journal


Aesthetic Surgery Journal


Publication details
Former name(s)
Aesthetic Surgery Quarterly
History1996-present
Publisher
OUP on behalf of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
Frequency8/year
Impact factor
3.48 (2018)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Aesthet. Surg. J.
Indexing
ISSN1090-820X (print)
1527-330X (web)
OCLC no.300173107
Links

Aesthetic Surgery Journal is a peer-reviewed medical journal that covers the field of plastic surgery. The journal's editor-in-chief is Foad Nahai (Emory University School of Medicine). It was established in 1996 as Aesthetic Surgery Quarterly and is currently published by Oxford University Press on behalf of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS). Aesthetic Surgery Journal was indexed with MEDLINE/PubMed in 2008 and with the Thomson Reuters’ Journal Citation Reports (JCR; formerly ISI) in 2011. Aesthetic Surgery Journal’s current impact factor is 1.841. In the 2014 JCR, Aesthetic Surgery Journal ranked 82nd out of 198 journals in the overall “Surgery” category.

Aesthetic Surgery Journal is the offered at a discount to members of ASAPS-affiliated plastic and aesthetic surgery organizations in other languages:

  • Argentine Society of Plastic, Aesthetic, and Reconstructive Surgery
  • Brazilian Society of Plastic Surgery
  • Colombian Society of Plastic, Aesthetic, Maxillofacial, and Hand Surgery
  • Costa Rican Association of Plastic, Reconstructive, and Aesthetic Surgery
  • Dutch Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • Hellenic Society of Plastic, Reconstructive, and Aesthetic Surgery
  • Indian Association of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
  • Israel Society of Plastic and Aesthetic Surgery
  • Italian Association for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • Japan Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • Mexican Association of Plastic, Aesthetic, and Reconstructive Surgery
  • Panamanian Association of Plastic, Aesthetic, and Reconstructive Surgery
  • Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons of Thailand
  • Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons of Thailand
  • Turkish Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons
In addition to ASAPS, Aesthetic Surgery Journal is discounted to members of the English-language organizations listed below.

  • British Association of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons/National Institute of Aesthetic Research
  • Canadian Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery
  • The Rhinoplasty Society

Abstracting and indexing

Aesthetic Surgery Journal is abstracted and indexed in:

  • Academic OneFile
  • Chemical Abstracts
  • CINAHL Plus
  • Current Contents/Clinical Medicine
  • MEDLINE/PubMed
  • Science Citation Index
  • Scopus
Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -